(0) items in your bag

My Account
FREE shipping on orders over $50 (USA only)

Privacy Policy
Link to Facebook Link to Twitter

Napoleon Perdis is committed to supporting the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth Australia), which has set clear standards and guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of Personal Information which Napoleon Perdis may obtain during the course of our business with you.

The information we collect from you

In order to provide you with services, Napoleon Perdis may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Australian Privacy laws allow Napoleon Perdis to collect Personal Information directly from individuals who choose to share this information if it is reasonable and practical to do so. Where Personal Information is collected about you from another source, Napoleon Perdis will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of:
• Napoleon Perdis collecting Personal Information about you and how you can contact Napoleon Perdis regarding the collection of such Personal Information;
• How you can gain access to the Personal Information collected;
• Why Napoleon Perdis collected the Personal Information;
• Who Napoleon Perdis would usually disclose such Personal Information to and
• Any law requiring Napoleon Perdis to collect Personal Information and the main consequences (if any) for not providing all or part of the Personal Information as governed by that law.
You have no obligation to provide any information requested by Napoleon Perdis however, Napoleon Perdis may not be able to provide you with the services you require should the service depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

How your information is used

The Personal Information collected is generally used to provide you with relevant services. Napoleon Perdis does not use or share Personal Information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed. Napoleon Perdis does not provide or sell Personal Information to other organisations; however Napoleon Perdis may disclose Personal Information to service providers in connection with providing its service to you.
By providing your personal information to Napoleon Perdis, you acknowledge and consent that:
1. Napoleon Perdis may collect and use your personal information for the purpose disclosed to you;
2. You are authorised to provide such information to Napoleon Perdis; and
3. That any information provided may be disclosed on a confidential basis to third party contractors, agents or to our suppliers relevant to providing the services offered to you.

Keeping information accurate and up to date


Napoleon Perdis takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information held is accurate. You may contact Napoleon Perdis at any time and ask for its correction if you feel that the Personal Information held about you is inaccurate or incomplete. Alternatively, you can also log into your Napoleon Perdis account to manage and change any personal information at any time.

Keeping information secure

Napoleon Perdis takes measures to ensure your Personal Information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. Personal Information may be stored in different ways (electronically and physically). Napoleon Perdis uses security procedures to protect all Personal Information held. Internal access to and use of Personal Information within Napoleon Perdis is limited in order to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of that Personal Information by others.


PRIVACY ON THE INTERNET

Dealing with Napoleon Perdis online

Napoleon Perdis takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information collected through its website is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. Napoleon Perdis’ website has a number of electronic security systems in place to assist in protecting this information. All pages that require you to enter your Personal Information or payment details on our site use a minimum of 128 bit SSL encryption.

Napoleon Perdis uses internet “cookies” to assist in identifying users. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie.

Links to Other Sites from our website

Upon your request Napoleon Perdis will provide you with access to any of your Personal Information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by Australian Privacy laws). If you require access to your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer at napoleon@napoleonperdis.com Proof of identity is required before such information will be provided.

Resolving Your Privacy Issues

If you have any issues you wish to communicate Napoleon Perdis, or would like to discuss any issues about the Privacy Policy, please contact the Napoleon Perdis Privacy Officer directly by letter or by email with your issues or queries.

Contacting Us

If you would like a copy of this Privacy Policy or for further information on Napoleon Perdis’ privacy policy you can contact us at:
Napoleon Perdis
Privacy Officer
PO Box 7198, Alexandria
NSW 2015 Australia
or by e-mail at napoleon@napoleonperdis.com

Please do not email the Privacy Officer with applications for employment, resumes or questions regarding employment. Any applications, resumes and questions sent to the Privacy Officer are automatically deleted. To apply for a job at Napoleon Perdis, follow the instructions outlined in Careers.

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au
Contact Us
AUS: 1300 Makeup USA: +1 323 817 3600 Email Us